Elliptic Lie (super)algebras, affine Lie superalgebras and their quauntum groupsand their representation theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10230517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Takayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
KAWANAKA Noriaki  Osaka University, Graduate.School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10028219)
DATE Etsurou  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00107062)
NAGATOMO Kiyokazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90172543)
MIKI Kei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40212229)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElliptic Lie algebras / Elliptic Lie superalgebras / Elliptic quantum groups / Super quantum groups / Z / 3Z quantum groups / Coxeter groups / Coxeter groupoids / Word problem of semigroups / 楕円リー超代数 / 楕円リー起代数 / 楕円ルート系 / 量子群
Research Abstract
Coxeter semigroups (groupoids) and an associated Matsumoto-type theorem were studied. Yamane, in a joint work with Heckenberger, intruduced a notion of the Coxeter semigroups, being inspired by research of Lie superalgebras and Nicols algebras. He also showed a Matsumot-type theorem, that is, any two elements of the Coxeter semigroups having the same length are transformed from one to the other by the Coxeter (braid) relations only. Miki studied the type A quantum toroidal algebras and Macdonald's defference operators.