Project/Area Number |
16540035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Professor (20212011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAZOE Mitsuru Osaka Pref Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor (10295735)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | non-Archimedean local field / supercuspidal representation / character formula / local Langlands correspondence / ε-factor / 非アルキメデス局所体 / Langlands対応 |
Research Abstract |
We get the following result in this term. (1) Calculation of ε-factor for GL_1(F)×GL 1'(F) We get the complete formula for the ε-factor of the representations of GL_1(F)×GL_{1'}(F) where 1 and 1' are distinct primes. For the proof of this formula, we use the local Langlands correspondence, non-Galois base change lift and Bushnell-Henniart's explicit correspondence. (2) Character formula for the supercuspidal representations of GL_1 We give a character formula for the irreducible supercuspidal representation of GL_1(F)for F a local field of the residual characteristic p≠1.