Algebraic points on shimura curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Fumiyuki  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80182187)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShimura curves / algebraic points / isogeny character / QMアーベル多様体 / 多様体 / 代数的点 / 同種指標
Research Abstract
We studied the problem of classification of isogenies of "prime" degree of QM-abelian surfaces over given algebraic number field of finite degree. In this form, we can apply the methods of the classification of isogenies of prime degree of elliptic curves. But, we studied the classification of algebraic points on the Shimura curves with prime level, which is the coarse moduli space of the QM-abelian surfaces. Then, there appeared difficult problems. Because, in this case, we can not have a good model for an point over given algebraic number field k.
Using the theory of the Brauer group, we take a quadratic extension K of k over which the corresponding element becomes 0, and we used the composite of isogeny character with the transfer map associated with the quadratic extension. Then, the 12 th power of the composite map is unramified outside the prime level p, and 4 th power of it is independent of the choice of the model. Using this map, we classified our objects into two type I, II, except for some explicit exceptions. A key point is that there are so many choices of the quadratic extensions.
For type II, we got similar results as for the elliptic curves, using isogeny character over K. For type I, using the study of the reduction of Shimura curves, we showed that p is congruent to 3 mod 4. Then, we got similar results as before. For the above study, we needed a condition for a prime number. But, the proof before allow at most two exceptional primes, and we could use of a results of the analytic number theory.