Filtered blowing-up of local rings and algebraic geometric classification of singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Masataka  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60183878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takayuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Sciences and technology, Lecturer, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (20198823)
WATANABE Keiichi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10087083)
OKUMA Tomohiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art, and Science, Associate Professor, 地域教育文化学部, 助教授 (00300533)
MATSUURA Yutaka  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (50096905)
FUKUDA Takuo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00009599)
岩瀬 順一  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (70183746)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsresolution of singularities / filtered blowing-up / elliptic singularity / geometric genus / 3-dimensional terminal singularity / F-threshold / 2-dimensional singularity / universal abelican covering / 2次元特異点 / ベロネーゼ部分環 / 完全交叉性 / 2次元楕円型特異点 / 整閉イデアルの対数的特異点解消 / multiplierイデアル / implicit differential systems / 3次元端末的特異点 / discrepancy
Research Abstract
On our research, the following results are given. Some of these were already published, and the rest will be published soon.
(1)The head investigator Tomari studied the normal graded rings whose Veronese subring is a polynomial rings. As an extension of the result in the case of 2-dimensional U.F.D., he obtain the classification of such cases by using famous results of Orlik-Wagreich type. In Tomari's paper, a geometric characterization of complex normal 2-dimensional Gorenstein elliptic singularities was shown by using the recent work of Okuma. Also, in the case of positive characteristic, similar problem was studied and turned out that the techniques in p_g-formula and elliptic singularities can be applied. The lower best bound of the geometric genus of normal 2-dimensional singularities were studied by comparing the topological bound the arithmetic genus. In the graded case, by using non-effective Pinkham-Demazure divisor, the bound for star-shaped singularity is very near the arithm … More etic genus. The studies are still in progress. (2)Hayakawa classified the divisorial contractions to 3-dimensional Gorenstein terminal singularity with small discrepancy. Here he used his special filtered blowing-ups which were introduced in previous his works. In the case of the index with greater than 1, he constructed the terminalization where the exceptional divisor appear with 1/index discrepancy by a composition of irreducible blowing-ups. (3)Watanabe gave a characterization of F-rational ring by using the theory of F-threshold which is a generalization of F-pure threshold. He also gave some interesting inequality of multiplicity in terms of F-threshold. This also induces new results of the case of characteristic zero. (4)Okuma has shown the equisingularity of the universal abelian covers of 2-dimensional rational singularity or minimal elliptic singularity to the complete intersection singularity. This gave a partial answer to the Neuman-Wahl conjecture. He also showed the relation between singularity and its UAC in terms of geometric genus. It turned out that, in the case UAC is of splice type, that the relation is topological. (5)Fukuda obtained the criterion for the existence of solutions for implicit differential systems. He also characterized the singularities which are integrable in the case of the generalized Hamiltonian system, which is important object in the mathematical physics. Less