Study of graded rings associated to ideals and modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURANO Kazuhiko  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommutative algebra / Singularities / Blow-up algebra / Rees algebra / Buchsbaum ring / Cohen-Macaulay ring / Multiplicity / Gorenstein環 / 随伴次数環 / 巴系イデアルのsocle / 局所コホモロジー加群 / Cohen-Macaulay型 / Buchsbaum ring / Cohen-Macaulay ring / generalized Grassmannian algebra / Rees algebra of ideals / Rees algebra of modules
Research Abstract
This research aims at the analysis of several kinds of so-called blow-up algebras associated to ideals and modules, in order to clarify the structure of given ideals and modules as well as that of the base(local or graded) rings. Certain practical criteria for graded rings, say the Rees algebra R(I), the associated graded ring G(I), and the fiber cone F(I), to be Gorenstein, Cohen-Macaulay, and Buchsbaum rings are discovered. Especially, the leading ideal of a complete intersection of height two in a regular local ring is closely studied, which are researches jointly with W. Heinzer and Mee-Kyoung Kim. The head investigator is quite satisfied by these joint works. On the other hand, a joint research with R. Takahashi and N. Matsuoka about quasi-socle ideals in a Gorenstein local ring was started and the theme is now a one of the most attractive studies of the theory of reduction numbers of ideals and the ring-theoretic properties of associated graded rings. The results are already written into two papers(see below) and were submitted to some journal for publication.
[1] S. Goto, N. Matsuoka, and R. Takahashi, Quasi-socle ideals in Gorenstein local rings, Preprint 2006
[2] S. Goto, F. Hayasaka, and R. Takahashi, On vanishing of certain Ext modules, Preprint 2006