Special values of Siegel modular functions and Jacobian variety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Keiichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (80092550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kiichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (90143370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsray class field / unit / abelian variety / λ-invariant / 虚数乗法 / Jacobian variety / theta function
Research Abstract
We construct certain algebraic integers αm as special values of two variable theta functions in the ray class field of a certain quartic field modulo 2m, and study a property of prime i deals which appear in αm in connection to the relationships between cyclotomic units and exponential functions and between elliptic units and elliptic functions, Moreover, we study a relationship between the Mordell-Weil rank of an abelian variety with complex multiplication and the Iwasawa λ-invariant of a certain ZLP-extension.