Study on automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoyu  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Shuzou  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80025410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnumber theory / modular forms / 保型形式 / 数論幾何学
Research Abstract
The purposes of our investigation are stated as follows :
(1) Study of Serre's p-adic Eisenstein series.
(2) Study of mod p properties of modular forms.
About the object (1), we got the following result. The generalization of the notion of Serre's p-adic Eisenstein series succeeded in the case of Siegel modular forms in the previous investigation (2001-2003). We generalized the notion to the case of Hermitian modular forms, and proved the coincidence between a p-adic Hermitian Eisenstein series and a genus theta series for Hermitian forms of rank 2. Concerning this work, we wrote two papers :
[1] S.Nagaoka, On p-adic Hermitian Eisenstein series, Proc.Amer.Math.Soc. 134, 2533-2540 (2006)
[2] T.Munemoto and S.Nagaoka, Note on p-adic Hermitian Eisenstein series, Abh.Math.Sem.Univ.Hamburg 76, 247-260 (2006)
In [1], we treated the case of Gaussian field. We generalized the result to the case of imaginary quadratic fields with class number one..
About the object (2), we succeeded to solve a pending problem in this field. That is, the existence of a modular form with certain congruence property is proved. A modular form satisfying congruence one modulo p plays an important role in the theory of modular forms with positive characteristic. In the degree 2 case, the existence was proved during in the previous period (2001-2003). Our result gives a complete answer to this problem. The main part of this result was announced in
[3] S.Boecherer and S.Nagaoka, On mod p properties of Siegel modular forms, and this is accepted for publication in the "Mathematische Annalen". The researcher presented a lecture on this result at the annual meeting of the Mathematical Society of Japan as an invited speaker.