| Project/Area Number |
16540050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIKIRI Gen-ichi Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70133931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Minoru Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50028255)
KOMIYAMA Haruo Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90042762)
KAWADA Koichi Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70271830)
MIYAI Akio Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70003960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Foliations / Cone structures for foliations / Mean curvature vectors / Mean curvature functions / Stability of mean curvatures / Cone structures for plane fields / Waring problem / 許容関数 |
| Research Abstract |
1)The notion of admissible functions for digraphs is introduced, and given a correspondence between Riemannian metrics of foliated manifolds and labeling of digraphs associated to the foliation. As an application, we give a divergence-like characterization of admissible functions on digraphs. We also show this fact directly via purely graph theoretical view point. 2)It is shown that for any vector filed N transverse to the given foliation, there are many functions f so that fZ be a mean curvature vector field of the foliation with respect to some Riemannian metric. A characterization of such vector fields are given by studying the cone structure associated to the foliation. 3)It is shown that the result stated in (2)can be extended to the case when the plane field is not integrable. It is also shown that, as an application of this characterization, mean curvature vector fields and functions have a stable property with respect to the variations of plane fields. 4)Studying Waring Problem by using circle method, new method of estimation of the integrals over minor arcs is obtained.