Integral geometry and variational problems in homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30179684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (40015912)
YASUKURA Osami  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00191122)
HASHIMOTO Hideya  Meijo University, Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
IKAWA Osamu  Fukushima National College of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科, 助教授 (60249745)
KOKUBU Masatoshi  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50287439)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshomogeneous space / integral geometry / differential geometry / Poincare formula / Crofton formula / reflective submanifold / 変分問題
Research Abstract
In the last academic year we established a Crofton formula in Riemannian symmetric spaces by the use of reflective submaifolds, which is totally geodesic. In order to get explicite expression of the Crofton formula we need some geometric invariants of submanifolds. In the case where the head investigator gave an explicit expression of Poincare formula of submanifolds in complex space forms, he introduced a notion of multiple Kahler angle. By the use of the multiple Kahler angle he could obtain an explicit Crofton formula of submanifolds in complex space forms. For the purpose that we extend the class of submanifolds we use in Crofton formula in Riemannian symmetric spaces, we extend the notion of reflective submanifolds to that of weakly reflective submanifolds. Weakly reflective submanifolds are special ones of minimal submanifolds. Some arguments show that austere submanifolds are weakly reflective. In order to get austere submanifolds in the spheres we described a condition for a submanifold to be austere among the orbits of the linear isotropy actions of Riemannian symmetric pairs. As a result of this we obtained a classification of austere orbits in the spheres under the linear isotropy actions. We observed that some of them are invariant under an isometry of the sphere which reverses the submanifold with respect to the normal directions. So we called such submanifolds weakly reflective submanifolds and started our research of weakly reflective submanifolds.