Study of surfaces from the viewpoints of differential geometry and singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70216852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80127422)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsruled surface / circular surface / differential geometry / singularities / roller coaster surface / Minkowski n-space / 特異点論 / フラフープ曲面 / ホロ球面 / ミンコフスキー空間 / サイクライド / ルジャンドル特異点論 / 空間的イソトピー / 3次元ミンコフスキー空間 / 線叢 / ベックルンド変換 / 光錐的ガウス写像 / ローレンツ幾何学
Research Abstract
A ruled surface is a one-parameter family of lines and A circular surface is a one-parameter family of standard circles in E^3. We study geometric properties and singularities of ruled surfaces and circular surfaces. Ruled surfaces are classical subjects in differential geometry which have been studied since the 19th century. We study ruled surfaces corresponding to special curves. We define new special curves whose notions are generalizations of the notion of helices. One of the results gives characterizations of special ruled surfaces under the condition of existence of such a curve. Like the ruled surfaces, circular surfaces could be important subjects, but there is no systematic study of circular surfaces. Therefore we study smooth one-parameter family of standard circles with fixed radius. There is a curve on a ruled surface with an important property which is called the striction curve and the singularities of a ruled surface are located on the striction curve. We consider curves on a circular surface with a similar property to that of the striction curve. The singularities of a circular surface are located on the curves. Next we consider a property of circular surfaces that each generating circle is a line of curvature except at umbilical and singular points. We classify such circular surfaces into canal surfaces, spheres or a special type of surfaces called a roller coaster surface. Moreover, we classify singularities of generic roller coaster.
We also study some properties of space-like submanifolds in Minkowski n-space. For example, we introduce the notion of the lightcone Gauss-Kronecker curvature for a spacelike submanifold of codimension two in Minkowski space, which is a generalization of the ordinary notion of Gauss curvature of hypersurfaces in Euclidean space. We show a Gauss-Bonnet type theorem and study from the viewpoint of Lagrangian and Legendrian singularity theory.