Topology related to Mathematical Physics, Morse Theory and Numerical Computations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohhei  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-COmmunications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00175655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Toshiki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
KIDA Masanari  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20272057)
OHNO Masahiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (70277820)
YAMADA Yuichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30303019)
ISHIDA Haruhisa  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Lecturer, 電気通信学部, 講師 (80312792)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprojective variety / polynomial / holomorphic map / homotopy type / fundamental group / real projective space / algebraic geometry / map / ホモロジー群 / 複素射影空間 / ポアンカレ複体 / 多様体 / ホップ写像 / 代数写像 / labeled configuration space / truncated configuration space / m-twisted complex projective space / cup積 / relative Whitehead積
Research Abstract
Previously, Professors M.Guest, A.Kozlowski and the author showed that the Atiyah-Jones-Segal type Theorem holds for spaces of holomorphic maps from the 1 dimensional complex projective space to certain family of complex projective varieties. Now he showed that a similar result holds for certain subspaces of them which are defined by using the concept of multiplicities induced from the representations of polynomials of holomorphic maps. Furthermore, he computed the fundamental groups for spaces of self-holomorphic maps on the n dimensional complex Projective spaces.
Until now, we usually investigate whether AJS type Theorem holds or not for spaces of holomorphic (or algebraic) maps from one real dimensional (or complex one dimensional) spaces. In our investigation, now we can investigate whether such a problem for spaces of holomorphic or algebraic maps from high dimensional spaces. As one example, we can show that the spaces of regular maps from certain compact affine spaces into complex or real Grassmanian manifolds are homotopy equivalent of spaces of continuous maps between these spaces if these varieties Affine spaces satisfy certain conditions of vector bundles, which is one of joint works with Professor A. Kozlowski. To prove these results, we use the technique of real algebraic geometry. Moreover, we can prove that AJS type Theorem holds for such spaces by using the above Theorem. In particular, we also determine the fundamental groups of spaces of maps from m dimensional real projective space into n dimensional one when m=n-1, or m=n. Such a result can be regarded as a real version of the study investigated in the above first case.
We also study the exceptional surgery from the new point view of singularity theory by using the divide theory. In particular, we study the mechanism of such surgeries and the structure of the set of exceptional surgeries.