Research of automorphisms preserving geometric structure of manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kojun  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30021231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKAWA Hiroyuki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30241300)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiffeomorphism group / Lipschitz homeomorphism group / pseudo Anosov homeomorphism / smooth orbifold / Teichmuller space / first homology / equivariant diffeomorphism group / smooth vector field / Lipschitz同相写像 / 可微分G-多様体 / Lischitz同相写像
Research Abstract
In this reseach we study the group of diffeomorphisms and Lipschitz homeomorphisms of smooth manifolds and equivariant diffeomorphisms of smooth G-manifolds. We also study pseudo Anosov homeomorphisms on the surfaces. We have the following results.
(1) Let D(M) denote the group of diffeomorphisms of a smooth manifold M which are isotopic to the identity through diffeomorphisms with compact support. Then it is known that D(M) is perfect. We proved that D(M) is perfect as well when M is a manifold with boundary of dimension greater than one. We applied the result to prove that D_G(M) is perfect when M is the Hirzebruch-Mayer O(n)-manifold. Here D_G(M) denote the group of equivariant diffeomorphisms of M which are G-isotopic to the identity through diffeomorphisms with compact support.
(2) Let V be a representation space of a finite group G. Using the linealization theorem by Sternberg and perfectness theorem by Tsuboi, we calculated the first homology group H_1(D_G(M)). We can apply the result to calculate H_1(D(M)) when M is a smooth orbifold.
(3) LetΓ=SL(2,Z) denote the modular group which acts on the half plane H canonically. We showed H_1(D(H/Γ)) is related to elliptic fixed point set of Γ. Let H* denote the set H adding the cusp points of Γ. We proved that H_1(D(H/Γ)) is related to the elliptic fixed point set of Γ and also the cusp point set of Γ.
(4) There is the problem to determine the minimal value of the dilatation of pseudo Anosov homeomorphisms of the oriented surface of genus g. We found important examples to estimate the minimal value of the dilatations for each genus g with respect to the known examples. The method is investigating the Birkov cross section of the Anosov flow.
(5) We held the conference on diffeomorphism and the related fields partially supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (http://math.shinshu-u.ac.jp/~kabe/diffeo-program.htm).