Study of Conformal Geometry and Group C^*-bundle from the Viewpoint of Global Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80192920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Osamu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10153595)
MORIYOSHI Hitoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00239708)
KUMURA Hironori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30283336)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80296748)
IZEKI Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90244409)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDifferential Geometry / Conformal Geometry / Yamabe Invariant / Laplace Operator / Non-linear Analysis / Inverse Mean Curvature Flow / Discrete Group / Harmonic Map / 指数定理 / ディラック作用素群 / 群C^*環
Research Abstract
We have studied the following :
(1)Study of Yamabe Invariants
We estimated and determined the Yamabe invariant of some positive 3-manifolds, by using the inverse mean curvature flow and families of Green's functions. In especial, we classified completely all 3-manifolds with Yamabe invariant greater than that of RP^3. We also studied the positive Yamabe constants of Riemannian products and the behavior of them under magnifying one factor. We are now studying Aubin's type lemma for the positive Yamabe constants of infinite coverings, with some new results.
(2)Study of Conformal/Affine Geometry and group C^*-algebra
We gave new developments on conformal and projective geometry. In particular, we obtained an interesting varitional characterization of affine connections induced from Einstein metrics. We studied on twisted K-theory and groupoid C^*-algebras, and then proved a generalization of Gromov-Lawson theorem for foliated spaces.
(3)Study on Non-linear Analysis in Geometry
We studied on eigenvalue problem on complete manifolds, discrete groups and valiational problems on mean curvature. We then obtained results on non-existence of eigenvalues on complete manifolds of non-positive curvature, and a fixed-point theorem for discrete-group actions on Hadamard spaces.