Splittings of degenerafions of Riemann surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20362436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRiemann surface / splitting / simgularity / monodromy / complex stracture / complex surface / moduli / theta function / モジュライ空間 / 複素構造の変形 / データ関数
Research Abstract
Consider a family fo Riemann surfaces with a slaguar fiber (a degeneration), Its topological type is determined by its topological monodromy (Matsumoto-Montesinos Theorem). If the topological monodromy is periodic, then the sluguar fiber is star-shaped ite core with branches, For a particular cure where the core is a Riemann sphere and the number of branches is exactly three, my joint work with Kazushi Ahara (Meiji Univ). Showed that such a degeneration necessarily hao a splitting deformation. The proof is based on my splittability criterion is terms of the existence of a shbdivisor (called a crust) of the singular fiber, The latter work is published an Springer Lecture Notes in Math 1886. We however remark that if the number of braches if at least four, then these is some cate where my criterion does not work, but it' may possibly have a splitting family. this is also a challenging problem to consider.