A study on the singular Fano compactifications of 3-dimensional complex affine spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Mikio  Kumamoto University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00165482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Makoto  Kumamoto University, Department of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90159442)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAffine spaces / Compactifications / Fano / Fano多様体
Research Abstract
We study the classification of the singular Fano 3-fold with the Picard number one which is a compactification of complex affine space C^3. Let r(0<r<5) be the index of such a Fano compactification. In our study, we can determine the structure for the cases of r=2,3 and 4. Moreover we construct a non-trivial example of the singular Fano compactification of C^3, which will be helpful for the determination of the case of the index r=1. We also get two results in the relation with the compactiication of affine spaces.