Study of conformal differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Osamu  Kumamoto University, Department of mathematics, professor (10153595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsconformal strucuture / projective structure / affine connection / scalar curvature / Ricci curvature / 共形微分幾何 / アファイン接続 / 射影微分幾何 / 山辺不変量 / シュヴルツ微分
Research Abstract
Among many geometric structures of a manifold we are mainly interested in those structures which are closely related to the conformal geometry. Here are some of main results of this research project :
1. For a regular curve x : I>M in a conformal manifold M, we can define a projective structure on the interval. Moreover if M is the standard sphere and if the projective developing map of I to the real projective line is injective, then the curve x is injective
2. Suppose that we are given a complex number a which is not real and that f is a continuously differentiable complex function defined on a domain in the complex plain. If for four points which have the anharmonic ratio a, the images of the four points also have the same anharmonic ratio, then f is a Moebius transformation. This result is an extension of a theorem by Haruki and Rassias in 1996.
3. An analogy of the Yamabe problem in conformal differential geometry is formulated in projective differential geometry. We have given a characterization of the Riemannian connection of an Einstein metric of negative scalar curvature only in terms of affine differential geometry using, the variational method.