Study on phantom maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2007)
Osaka Women's University (2004)
Principal Investigator
IRIYE Kouyemon  Osaka Prefecture University, Gradate School of Science, Professor (40151691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal arts and Sciences, Professor (20089957)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal arts and Sciences, Professor (80182426)
KATO Kiriko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (00347478)
YOSHITOMI Kentaro  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal arts and Sciences, Lecturer (10305609)
加藤 希理子  大阪女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10291791)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhantom map / Loop space / rational homotopy eauivalence / exceptional Lie groups / symplectic group / stable homotopy / 例外型リー群 / 分解 / Gray指数 / 逆系 / リー群 / スティーロッド作用素 / 局所化
Research Abstract
Through our research we obtained the following three major results.
1. We proved that for every simply connected finite complex X there is a map which induces rational homotopy equivalence from the loop space on X to a product of some odd dimensional spheres and loop spaces on odd dimensional spheres. This result implies that the phantom map out of the loop space on a simply connected finite complex into a finite type space is trivial.
2. If a space X satisfies one of the following three conditions, then the stable suspension order of the universal phantom map out of the space X is infinite.
(1) The fundamental group of X is finite and homotopy groups are vanish in all sufficiently large dimensions.
(2) X is the classifying space of non-trivial Lie group.
(3) X is the loop space on the Lie group whose integral homology group has torsion element.
3. The loop space on symplectic group Sp (n) is stably indecomposable if n is greater than or equal to 2.