Mirror symmetry conjecture over open Calabi-Yau's with boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Takao  Univ. of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor, 大学院物質理学研究科, 教授 (40117560)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCR structure / isolated sing / pseudo convex / CR幾何 / 弦理論 / CR幾何学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the CR geometry and apply for string theory.
Kapustin and Orlov introduce the notion A brane, which is a special type of D branes. Let W be a Kaehler manifold.
A brane consists of a submanifold of this W and line bundle with connection, which satisfies additional condition.
Inspired by the Kapustin-Orlov's work, the author constructs deformation theory of A branes, and study the relation with Hamiltonian mechanics of this submanifold. This work is still in progress and a part of my work appears in JMAA, N.322(2006), p207-p213. And especially, the new notion of CR Hamiltonian flow leads to a recent work of Einstein metric on CR manifolds.