Structures of sets related to differentiability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Shuzo  Kinki University, Science and engineering, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80025410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Satoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Science, Technology, and Human Life, professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60161832)
FUKUI Toshizumi  Saitama University, Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (90218892)
SAKUMA Kazuhiro  Kinki University, Science and engineering, assistant-professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80270362)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparatangent bundle / smooth function / Whitney's extension problem / interpolation / 高階接空間 / Whitneyの問題 / 多変数補間法 / C^r級関数 / Hermite補間法
Research Abstract
Our main problem is an answer to Whitney's problem 1934, the problem of finding a condition for a function defined on a closed subset of a Euclidean space to be extendible to smooth function on the ambient space. We have given a partial answer to this problem in the paper Ann Inst. Fourier, Grenoble 2004. Namely we have shown that a certain kind of self similar sets have full higher order tangent space. Then, by a conjecture posed by Bierstone-Milman-Pawlucki, we get an positive answer to Whitney's problem for these sets.
Later, this problem has been completely solved by Fefferman (Annals of Mathematics 2007). Hence we have shifted the subject a little. We studied the higher order tangent space of a set itself. We have found that the interpolation theory plays an important role in the study of smooth functions. This yields a survey paper on interpolation theory in the book.