Classifying spaces of compact Lie groups topology of p-compact groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kenshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00268971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Nobuyuki  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80112283)
KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
TORII Takeshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30341407)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClassifying spaces / Homotopy / p-compact groups / Compact Lie groups / Homotopy fixed point set / Invariant theory / Weyl群 / コンパクトLie群 / p-local finite
Research Abstract
The research on the classifying spaces of compact Lie groups is one of the major area in Homotopy Theory. Our results obtained during 2004 through 2005 are basically concerned with maps between classifying spaces and their applications, as well as the invariant theory. Dwyer--Wilkerson introduced the notion of p-compact group and studied its properties. The purely homotopy theoretic object appears to be a good generalization of a compact Lie group. A p-compact group has rich structure, such as a maximal torus, a Weyl group, etc. A note written by Moeller in the AMS Bulletin summarizes their work. Further progress on the homotopy theory of p-compact groups are being made.
We state here our main results. First, we considered a further generalization of a result of Dror Farjoun and Zabrodsky on the relationship between fixed point sets and homotopy fixed point sets, which is related to the generalized Sullivan Conjecture : Suppose a-space X with an action of a finite p-group is p-complete and the cohomological dimension is finite. Then the fixed point set is an empty set if and only if the homotopy fixed point set is empty. Next, we consider a problem on the conditions of a compact Lie group G that its loop space of the p-completed classifying space be a p-compact group for a set of primes. In particular, we discuss the classifying spaces BG that are p-compact for all primes when the groups are certain subgroups of simple Lie groups. Finally, we discuss the invariant theory and the cohomology of classifying spaces. The cohomology can be expressed as an invariant ring under the action of the Weyl group. All Weyl groups are reflection groups. We obtained some results on certain reflection groups.