Numerical Analysis and Computational Geometry Research of Characteristic Finite Element Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Shoichi  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00209082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZU Satoshi  Ibaraki University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80017409)
SASAMOTO Akira  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advanced Manufacturing Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357129)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscharacteristic method / finite element method / numerical integration / point location / shape optimization / inverse problem / 渦電流探傷法 / 特性曲線 / 形状最適化 / SINC関数法 / 数値解析 / 台形地図 / 密度依存粘性流 / スリップメッシュ法
Research Abstract
1. Research in Numerical analysis
In characteristic finite element schemes, it is required to integrate functions composed from characteristic mappings and base functions of finite element spaces. Although the integrands are not smooth on each element, it has been experienced that the use of higher-order numerical integration formulas gives better finite element solutions. Its reason and suitable order of the numerical integration formula are studied. A model integration problem on stochastic triangles is introduced. Numerical integration formula that makes the mean error zero is investigated. As a result, a conjecture that provides an appropriate order of numerical integration for the characteristic finite element schemes is obtained, that is, (2k+d)-th order formula is reasonable for the characteristic schemes using Pk finite element in the d-th dimensional space.
2. Research in Computational Geometry
In above numerical integrations, the triangle having an upwind point, which is the ima … More ge of an integration node by the characteristic mapping, has to be found. Problem of this type is called the point location problem. For the point location problem, one has proposed the trapezoidal map method, which constructs a data structure for the problem based on trapezoidal subdivision of the domain. Efficiency of the data structure depends on the order of input data. A preprocessing algorithm in order to construct an efficient search tree by one time execution of the trapezoidal map method is proposed.
3. Related researches : (1)Analysis of the traction method, which is effective for practical computation of shape optimization problems, (2) Analysis of order of a finite element, which gives the traction method better accuracy in the finite element schemes, (3) Derivation of 2D limit models of Boussinesq equation, which is limit of 3D equation as the thickness tends to zero, (4) A new method which reconstruct fine flaw image from a blurred image obtained by the eddy current testing (ECT) is proposed. (5) A new algorithm which attain the SINC function method by the Fourier transformation of Helmholtz decomposition. Less