Set-theoretic study of measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Instructor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (30251028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshihiro  Kanagawa University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10159452)
TSUBOI Akito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
MATSUBARA Yo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30242788)
塚田 信高  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (50015559)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMathematical logic / Set theory / Infinitary combinatorics / Large cardinal / Forcing / Filter / Saturation / Stationary set / 公理的集合論 / 生成超巾 / 飽和イデアル / 定常集合 / 超フィルタ / 反映原理 / イデアル
Research Abstract
The crucial fact that separates the uncountable from the countable is that the notion of stationariness can be defined for subsets of uncountable sets. Roughly speaking, stationariness is a combinatorial counterpart of having a positive measure.
The combinatorics of P_κλ investigates that notion in its greatest generality. Here κ denotes a regular uncountable cardinal and λ is a cardinal at least κ.
When κ, is a λ-supercompact cardinal, a normal ultrafilter on P_κλ is an important object to study. It has been an open question whether P_κλ carries a normal ultrafilter with property χ if κ, is λ-supercompact. In [3] we constructed one with a property slightly weaker than this. The proof shows in fact that the Generalized Continuum Hypothesis implies the existence of an ultrafilter with property χ. The latter result should be useful in relative consistency results.
In joint work with Shelah [2] we showed that the principle of Stationary Reflection in P_κλ fails if κ is greater than ω1 and λ is greater than κ. Moreover we have made progress in applying the principle of Stationary Reflection. In [4] we gave two extensions of Shelah's result that the Diamond principle holds in P_<ω1>λ In [5] we extended the well-known result of Foreman-Magidor-Shelah that the club filter on P_<ω1>λ can be presaturated.