ASYMPTOTICAL ANALYSIS FOR EXPONENTIAL FUNCTIONALS IN INFINITE DIMENSIONAL STOCHASTIC MODELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Tokuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60025418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANA Yuji  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00243923)
SHIRAI Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Matematical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院数理学研究院, 助教授 (70302932)
NOMURA Yuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (40282818)
INAHAMA Yuzuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (80431998)
角 大輝  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40313324)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParabolic Anderson model / Lyapunov exponent / Levy noise / random environment / random distribution / Levy-Khinchin formula / Levy-Ito representation / random environment / random probability distribution / infinitely divisible / Levy-Khinchin formula / Levy-Ito representation / parabolic Anderson model / Lyapunov exponent / Levy-Khinchin公式 / Levy-Ito表現 / ランダム媒質 / 安定ランダム確率分布 / フェルミオン・ボゾン確率場 / ランダムなシュレーディンガー作用素 / ランダムスペクトラム
Research Abstract
We performed this research project on "Asymptotical analysis for exponential functionals in stochastic models", and obtained the following results.
1.Asymptotical analysis of the Lyapunov exponent of the Paraboloc Anderson model ; In the case of space-time Gaussian white noise potential the asymptotical order of the Lyapunov exponent relativet to the coupling constant has been obtained and in this project we extend it to more general space-time Levy noise and obtained an precise asymptotical order together with reasonable interpretation of the constant appearing in it.
2.For the theory of random motions in random environments we proposed a new approach, which is based upon a stochastic analysis of random probability distributions (RPD),. This may be regarded as an intermediate one between quenched analysis and annealed analysis. For this aim we defined infinitely divisible RPDs and Levy processes taking values in the set of probability distributions, and we proved Levy-Khinchin formula for infinitely divisible RPDs, and Levy-Ito type representation for the Levy processes using a new type of Poisson integrals. Furthermore we applied this theory to a random motion in a random environment and obtained new type of limit theorems.
3.Concerning the theme of the project collaborators obtained the following interesting results.
(a)It was proved that a scaling limit of point process of eigenvalues of random matrices is identified with the Fermion point process, for which the central limit theorem and large deviation results were obtained.
(b)Concernning of the range of random walks, a large deviation result was obtained under a conditional probability law of pinning.
(c)Rough path analysis was developed largely, and applied it to Taylor expansion of Ito maps and related to infinite-dimensional stochastic analysis.