Descriptive Set Theoretical Studies of the Function Space of Irrationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Kenichi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90171892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Toshiji  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor (80126383)
SHIOJI Naoki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Infnrmation Srianens, Associate Professor (50215943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfunction space / topology / descriptive set theory / irrationals / topological space / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:米国
Research Abstract
Let P be the space of irrationals with the usual topology, and Ck(P) be the space of all real valued functions on P with the compact open topology. In 1961, Ceder raised the question whether every M3 space is an M1 or not., which is called the M3=> M 1 question. In 2000, Gartside and Reznichenko showed that Ck(P) is an M3-space. After then, it had been conjectured that Ck(P) can be a candidate of a counterexample for the M3 => M 1 question. Gartside, Gruenhage, Nyikos and Tamano had studied that. The purpose of this research was to determine whether Ck(P) is an Ml-space or not, i.e., whether it has a sigma-closure-preserving base or not.
First, we tried to determine which kinds of properties does a sigma-closure-preserving base have if it exists. Finally, with the aid of discussion with Gruenhage (a cooperative researcher), we proved that Ck(P) is an Ml-space, by using a method by Mizokami and Shimane, and by using the fact that Ck(P) is of the first category, which completes the main purpose of our research.
But still the M3=> M 1 question. is open. For example it is unknown whether every subspace of Ck(P) is an Ml-space or not. As by-products of our research, we obtained several new constructions of bases and a monotone normality operator of Ck(P), which might be helpful for further research.