Studies on efficiency of statistical methods of sequential estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Eiichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (40108014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHIRA Masafumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70017424)
TANAKA Tamaki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (10207110)
TAKEUCHI Teruo  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (10018848)
UNO Chikara  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20282155)
YAMADA Syuuji  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (80331544)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfully sequential procedure / stopping rule / exponential distribution / sequential confidence interval / bounded risk / second-order asymptotic expansion / higher-order asymptotic efficiency / asymptotic consistency / 逐次推定 / 一様分布 / 位置母数
Research Abstract
Head investigator and each of investigators obtained the results which are concerned with the title of this project directly or indirectly. The main results given by head investigator are as follows.
(1) We considered the minimum risk sequential point estimation problem for a function of the scale parameter of an exponential distribution subject to the loss function given as a sum of the squared error and a linear cost. We want to estimate the function by using the sample size which minimizes the risk of the expectation of the loss. Then the smallest sample size contains the unknown parameter. Therefore, we proposed a fully sequential procedure and gave the second-order expansion of the expected sample size and risk when the cost per unit observation tended to zero.
(2) We considered the problem of estimating a function of two scale parameters from two exponential populations. We want to construct a confidence interval of the function with given length and confidence coefficient. The asy … More mptotic smallest sample size contains the unknown parameters, so we proposed a fully sequential sampling procedure and sequential confidence intervals. We showed that these sequential confidence intervals have asymptotic consistency and gave the second-order asymptotic expansion of the expected sample size.
(3) We considered sequential bounded risk point estimation of the ratio of scale parameters of two exponential distributions subject to the loss function given as the squared error. We wish to estimate the ratio under the condition that the risk of the expected loss is bounded by a preassigned positive constant. The smallest sample size which satisfies the condition includes the unknown parameters. Therefore, we proposed a fully sequential sampling scheme and provided second order approximation of the expected sample size and the risk of the sequential procedure. We also proposed a bias corrected sequential procedure to reduce the risk and obtained a second order approximation of its risk. Less