A research on generic constructions
Project/Area Number |
16540123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Koichiro Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor (60332029)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | generic structure / stability theory / model theory / Lachlan's conjecture / random graph / omega-stable / superstable / generic構成法 / 独立概念 / 安定 / ω-安定 / 飽和モデル / stable / superstable / ω-stable |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to get a clue to a solution of the following two problems : Lachlan's conjecture : For any stable theory T, the number of countable models of T is one or infinite. Baldwin's problem : Is any superstable generic structure omega-stable? In 2004, I obtained a partial result of Lachlan's conjecture. The result was presented in Model theory summer meeting at Tokai University Seminar House. In March 2005, I got a partial result of Baldwin's problem. The result was published in Kokyuroku of RIMS. After that I got the following theorem : There is no generic saturated graph that is superstable but omega-stable. The result was presented in Logic Colloquium 2005, and published in Journal of Mathematical Society of Japan. In September 2005, I got the following theorem : If K is closed under quasi-substructures, then there is no generic saturated structures that is superstable but omega-stable. The result was another version of the above theorem. This was published in Kokyukoku of RIMS. On the other hand, I discussed axioms for generic structures with Kikyo and Tsuboi. As a result, we got the following theorem : For any real number alpha, a K_alpha-generic structure is AE-axiomatizable. The result was presented in Nihon sugakkai in September 2006, and is submitted.