Limit theorems for U- and V-statistics for dependent random variables and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Shuya  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (50185899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESONO Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics, Professor (30173701)
SAISHO Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Mathematics, Associate Professor (70195973)
INOUE Koichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50232533)
FURUTA Koji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80257104)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsU-statistics / V-statistics / Degenerate kernel / Weakly dependent / Strongly dependent / Mathematical finance / Fractional Brownian motion / Reflecting Brownian motion / 確率論 / 統計数学 / シミュレーション工学 / 情報基礎 / 解析学1 / ノンパラメトリック統計学 / 非線形解析学 / 金融工学 / 多重ウィナー積分
Research Abstract
The author investigated limit theorems for symmetric statistics(U-statistics and V-statistics) for dependent random variables using new technique by applying limit theorems for Banach space valued i.i.d. random variables. Usually well known Hoeffding's decomposition for symmetric scholastics cannot be used for symmetric statistics with non-degenerate kernels. Furthermore we tried some simulations of such dependent random variables satisfying some mixing conditions or strongly dependence. The simulation can be applied to mathematical finance under some dependent conditions.
The author focused on the distribution of pseudo-random numbers which are used for numerical application of such approximate solutions and consider the error estimation of the Euler-Maruyama approximation when the distribution of underlying random variables is different from the normal distribution. Furthermore some results for stochastic differential equations with boudary conditions on multi-dimensional domains(so-called Skorohod SDE) are obtained. We define an approximate solution of stochastic differential equation(SDE) with a reflecting barrier using the penalty method and estimate error of the approximate solution. In this note we have two aims. One is to define the approximate solution using not only a sequence of increments of Brownian motion which is independent and has normal distribution but also dependent sequence that does not obey normal distribution. Another one is, to show the advantage of the penalty method, we observe sample paths of Brownian motion with a soft boundary, i.e. any path of the Brownian motion does not reflect at the bundary immediately but is absorbed for a short period according to the strength of the path getting out of the boundary.