Harmonic analysis on Grassmann manifolds and its applications to Radon transforms and inverse problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Tomoyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (70231248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Kazuaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90016163)
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (70281160)
KINOSHITA Tamotsu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Instructor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (90301077)
MORIYA Katsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (50322011)
TERUI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (80323260)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRadon transform / range characterization / support theorem / moment condition / Pfaffian / Grassmann manifold / invariant differential operator / 積分幾何 / 逆問題 / 調和解析 / フーリエ解析 / パフィアン型微分方程式 / アファイングラスマン多様体
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied the following (1), (2) and (3).
(1) Dual Radon transforms on affine Grassmann manifolds.
(2) Moment conditions and support theorems for Radon transforms on affine Grassmann manifolds.
(3) Range characterization of the matrix Radon transform.
(1) The main result is as follows. Let G(d,n) be the affine Grassmann manifold of d-dimensional planes in the n-dimensional Euclidian space. We assume that q<p and dim(G(p,n))<dim(G(q,n)). Let R be the Radon transform from the space of smooth functions on G(p,n) to that on G(q,n). Then the range of the Radon transform R is characterized by the system of Pfaffian equations.
(2) The main result is as follows. We assume that p<q and dim(G(p,n))=dim(G(q,n)). The Radon transform R associated with the inclusion incidence relation maps the Schwartz space on G(p,n) to that on G(q,n). Let f be a Schwartz class function on G(p,n). If the image Rf is compactly supported, then the function f is also compactly supported. In addition, we proved that the range of R is characterized by generalized moment conditions.
(3) The main result is as follows. Let M be the space of n×k matrices, and let Ξ be the space of matrix planes in M. The matrix Radon transform from functions on M to functions on Ξ is defined as the integral of a function on each matrix plane. Then the range of the matrix radon transform is characterized as the kernel of a generalized Pfaffian type operator arising from the corresponding Cartan motion group.