Birkohoff theory for non-autonomous differential equations with delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HINO Yoshiyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, 教授 (70004405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (40125901)
ISHIMURA Ryuichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (10127970)
OKADA Yasunoti  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60224028)
NAITO Toshiki  University of Electronics and Infomatics, 電気通信学部, Professor (60004446)
MURAKAMI Satoru  University of Okayama Science, 理学部, Professor (40123963)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdynamical system / minimal set / functional differential equation / boundedness / stability / 遅れ型微分方程式 / 非自例的 / 一様漸近安定 / 全安定 / 遅れ / 関数偏微公方程式 / 非自励的 / アトラクター
Research Abstract
There are many methods to discuss nonlinear oscillations for functional differential equations with infinite delay. Dynamical systems are very important for equations with uniqueness property. Another methods are analytic methods. Analytic methods are very difficult, because there are many methods for the case the dimension of phase spaces is infinite or infinite.
In this reports, we consider the only the property of solutions which is called processes. This idea is based by Brown University that is the main place of LaSalle's invariant principle. We have the followings for the above problem: (i) Application to functional differential equations and evolution equations. (ii) Applicaions to partial differential equations. (iii) Construction of general dynamical systems (iv) Construction of the best topology for dynamical systems.
Thus we could discuss many results.