Several constants of Banach spaces and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kichi-suke  Niigata University, Institute of Science of Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (30018949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Mikio  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50090551)
TAKAHASHI Yasuji  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (30001853)
HATORI Osamu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
WATANABE Keiichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (50210894)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBanach space / direct sum / uniform convexity / smoothness / Clarkson inequality / Hanner inequality / アブソリュートノルム / James定数 / 狭義凸 / 一様凸
Research Abstract
The geometry of Banach space is an important and useful object in the every branch of Mathematics and has many applications. In particular, the form of the unit ball is important. From this, many geometrical notions of Banach spaces are arised. In this research, we study various constants of Banach spaces, for example, von Neumann-Jordan constant, James constant and so on. In particular, we studied the followings results in this study.
(1) We considered Banach spaces defined by absolute norms and calculated the constants of special Banach spaces.
An application, we studied the geometrical structure of Banach spaces.
(2) We introduced the notion of ψ-direct sums of Banach spaces and we showed the necessary and sufficient conditions that the space is smooth and uniform smooth.
(3) We in part calculated the James constant of 2-dimensional Lorentz space.
(4) We characterized the uniform nonsquareness of ψ-direct sum of two Banach spaces.