Analysis of a non-linear phenomenon mainly on the issue of shape-memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Atsushi  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Economic Sciences, 経済科学部, 教授 (60248284)
YAMADA Masahiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00263666)
ISHIWATA Tetsuya  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50334917)
YAMAZAKI Noriaki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (90333658)
FUKAO Takeshi  Gifu National College of Technology, General Education, 一般教育科, 講師 (00390469)
伊藤 昭夫  近畿大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30303506)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShape memory alloy / Hysteresis operator / Free boundary problem / nonlinear partial differential equation / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 最大正則性評価
Research Abstract
[2004] In dynamics of shape memory alloys the relationship between the strain and the stress can not be described by a usual function and is described by the hysteresis operator. In this research project we describe the relationship by the stop operator, which is one type of hysteresis operators. Throughout the previous works we needed some largeness for the viscosity in order to establish the well-posedness of our mathematical model. In this year we can remove the assumption for the viscosity.
[2005] As a reviewing process for our mathematical model for shape memory alloys, we have noticed that there were no mathematical results concerned with change of shape of elastic materials. Hence, we have proposed a mathematical for elastic materials, which is given by a free boundary problem. Here, we proved the local existence of a solution in time for the free boundary problem. In the poof the standard approximation method was used.
[2006] The result of this year is to obtain the uniqueness result for our free boundary problem. In the whole research project we can not prove the global existence of a solution. We continue to study the dynamics for the elastic material.