Research of the structure of unbounded viscosity solutions to semilinear degenerate elliptic equations in R^N
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Kenji  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (90028225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katuyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Associate Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (40232227)
KAGEYAMA Yasuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Lecturer, 海事科学部, 講師 (70304136)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSemilinear Elliptic Differential Equations / Structure of Solutions / Viscosity Solutions / 解析学 / 関数方程式 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 球対称解 / 非球対称解の非存在 / 非球対称解の存在 / 粘性解の解の構造
Research Abstract
Consider a following semilinear degenerate partial differential equation:
-g(|x|)Δu + u|u|^p - f(|x|) = 0 ∈ R^N (1)
where g is a nonnegative plynominal of degree ell > 2 in a neighborhood of a point at infinity and f is also a plynominal in a neighborhood of a point at infinity. Moreover, assume g holds bounded zero points. Hence, the differential equation is a degenerate tyle. We don't impose the boundary condition to solutions of (1) in the neighborhood of the point infinity. Then, It is possible to exist many continuous viscosity solutions.
Our purpose of this research was to analyze the structure of the set of many continuous viscosity solutions of (1). The results of our research are as follows. We the first showed that an inequality of relations of N and k is a necessary and sufficient condition to decide whether radically symmetric solutions are infinite or single where k is a coefficient of a maxima order of f. Moreover, we proved that a set of many radically symmetric solutions is homeomorphic to R^1. The secondly, under the assumptions N = 2 and that lower order terms of polynominal of f, g do not exist, we found the condition to judge whether there exists non radically symmetric solution or not. If non-radically symmetric solution exists we also showed how many non-radically symmetric solutions there were. That is, We showed that the number of solutions was different depending on the value that related to l, p, k.