Extremal problems and holomorphic mappings of Riemann surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50173761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masakazu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70025469)
YAMADA Akira  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60126331)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30200538)
YANAGI Kenjiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90108267)
HATAYA Yasushi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (20294621)
森本 光生  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80053677)
加藤 崇雄  山口大学, 理学部, 教授 (10016157)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRiemann surface / properly discontinuous group / hyperbolically maximal domain / circularizable domain / quadratic differential / conformal mapping / quasi-order / 不連続群 / 基本領域 / 極値問題 / 正則写像 / 有理型関数 / 代数曲線
Research Abstract
Let R be a Riemann surface and let Γ be a group of conformal automorphisms of R acting properly discontinuously on R. Hyperbolically maximal domains on R for Γ are obtained by solving some extremal problems. They are closely related to Γ-invariant meromorphic quadratic differentials on R. This fact leads us to a new class of domains on R, that of Γ-circularizable domains. These domains have many interesting properties. If D is a Γ-cirucularizable domain, then it is simply connected. The boundary ∂D is a branched polygon unless it reduces to a point. In fact, ∂D consists of horizontal trajectories and critical points of some Γ-invariant meromorphic quadratic differential on R. If D is not compact, then for some point p in D the domain D is precisely invariant under the stabilizer of p in the whole group Γ.
Now, every hyperbolically maximal domain for Γ is Γ-circularizable. Many interesting properties of hyperbolically maximal domains come from their circularizability. We give a necessary and sufficient condition for a Γ-circularizable domain to be hyperbolically maximal for Γ.
Next, we generalize the above mentioned extremal problems and obtain generalized hyperbolically maximal domains. These generalized domains turns out to be more naturally related to circularizable domains than the original ones.