Study for spectrum of dissipative operators and classification for the solutions of dissipative equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (70300548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMATSU Takashi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10025439)
IGARI Katsujyu  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90025487)
ITO Hiroshi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
WATANABE Kazuo  Gakushuin University, Department of Mathematics, 理学部, 助手 (90260851)
NAKAZAWA Hideo  Chiba Institute Technology, Department of Mathematics, 工学部, 講師 (80383371)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDissipative operator / Schreodinger equation / Wave equation / Scattering Theory / Parseval formula / Spectral singularity / Principle of superposition / 漸近完全性 / 消散波動方程式 / 重ね合わせ / 特異連続スペクトル / 特異スペクトル
Research Abstract
1. One dimensional Scheodinger and wave equations with dissipative perturbation of rank one
By using scattering theory, we deal with Scheodinger equations with delta function as dissipative perturbation and wave equations with some dissipative term. Our assumptions of perturbation are special or artificial. However, to characterize the spectrum of generator (dissipative operator ) of equation these assumptions are need. Using the spectrum of generator obtained we construct Parseval formula and classify the behavior of the solutions. Concretely, initial data associated with real continuous spectrum and non-real spectrum are evolved scattering state and dissipative state, respectively. Therefore any solutions are represented as linear combination of these states
2. Spectral structure of generator of wave equations with some dissipations and exponential decay solutions
For wave equations with Coulomb type dissipative term or dissipative boundary condition at origin dissipations, we show existence of exponential decay or disappearing solutions. Especially we show that the spectrum of generator associated with wave equations with Coulomb type dissipative term consists with complex lower half-plain. However we do not characterize the relation between the spectrum and exponential or disappearing solution.
3. Eigenfunction expansion of solutions for wave equations with dissipative boundary condition on finite interval
We show that any solutions are represented by using eigenfunction for the generator of wave equations. The proof is done by using the separation of variable and usual Fourier series. However the solutions are represented in the energy space not usual LA 2-space
4. Out-going and In-coming subspaces of Lax-Phillips type and the proof for asymptotic completeness of wave operators
We give new definition of Out-going and In-coming spaces by using the idea of Lax-Phillips(1967). Using these subspaces and combining the proof of Perry(1980) we show asymptotic completeness.