Function Theory of pseudoconvex subdomains and Geometry of boundaries in Kahler manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2007)
Osaka Women's University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuko  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (60239093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Kentaro  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Lecturer (10305609)
O'UCHI Moto  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor (70127885)
渡辺 孝  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (20089957)
加藤 希理子  大阪女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00347478)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFunction Theory / Complex Analysis / Differential Geometry / Plurisubharmonic Function / Curvature / Distance Function / Levi Form / Hypersurface / 多変数関数論 / 擬凸領域 / ケーラー多様体 / レビ平坦曲面 / 可展面 / スタイン多様体 / レビ問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the relation with pseudoconvex subdomains and its boundary in Kahler manifolds by using differential-geometric methods. The main tool is the Levi form to the boundary and we studied it explicitly.
The results are the following.
(1) In the case M = C^n , we write explicitly the Levi form of the distance function to a complex submanifold S in C^n by using the defining function of S. As its application, we found the relation with the conditoin for the Levi form to degenerate in complex tangential condition and the condition for the submanifold S to be developable.
(2) In the case M = C^2, we write explicitly the Levi form of the distance function to a real submanifold S in C^2 by using the defining function of S. As its application, we discussed the example of pseudoconvex domains in complex tori showed by Grauert.
(3) In the case M = C^n , we write explicitly the Levi form of the distance function to a real submanifold S in C^n by using the defining function of S, and give a necessary and sufficient condition for the Levi form to degenrrate.