Multiple existence and structure of solutions for semilinear elliptic equations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
KAJIKIYA Ryuji  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10183261)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselliptic equation / variational method / multiple solutions / sublinear ellintic equation / p-Laplace equation / bifurcation of solution / 特異係数関数 / 無限大ラプラシアン / 放物型方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 比較定理 / variational method / symmetric mountain pass lemma / 偶汎関数
Research Abstract
We discover a new critical point theorem related to the symmetric mountain pass lemma. Our theorem asserts that an even functional on a Banach space has a sequence of critical points converging to zero. By applying it to a sublinear elliptic equation, we prove the existence of infinitely many solutions under a very weak condition.
When the, nonlinear term is not odd, we prove that a sublinear elliptic equation has infinitely many solutions. By considering the Lagrangian functional associated with the elliptic equation as a perturbation from an even functional, we use the symmetry of the functional to prove the existence of solutions. The existence of multiple solutions has been studied for the superlinear elliptic equations. However, little is known about the multiple solutions of the sublinear elliptic equations except for our results.
We prove the regularity of solutions for one-dimensional p-Laplace equations with singular coefficients. By using it, we give a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of eigenvalues. Then we investigate the structure of the bifurcation of solutions for the one-dimensional p-Laplace equations. Moreover, by using the number of zeros of solutions, we study the direction of the bifurcation branch and show the global existence of the bifurcation curve.