Study of Classical and Quantum Integrable Systems and their discretizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30208483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Gen  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10234593)
YAMADA Yasuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00202383)
IKEDA Takeshi  Okayama Science University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40309539)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntegrable Systems / Affine Weyl groups / Painleve equation / Monodromy / Quantum groups / Schur関数 / ソリトン / ワイル群 / アフィンリー環
Research Abstract
K.Hasegawa studied the quantization of the discretized Painleve equation and its symmetries (Backlund transformations) proposed by K.Kajiwara, M.Noumi and Y.Yamada. Especially he succeeded to construct the quatization of the discrete Painleve VIth equation of Jimbo and Sakai.
G.Kuroki studied the quantization and discretization of the monodromy preserving deformation in general. He succeeded to reconstruct Hasegawa's quantization of Bcklund transformations from the viewpoint of dressing chains and geometric crystals. Also he tried to formulate the quantized theory as the deformation of the conformal field theory under the symmetry of W-algebras.
Y.Yamada studied the tropicalization of the structures relevant in the two dimensional solvable lattice statistical models, yielding many combinatorial corresspondances. Also studied are the discrete Painleve systems. Hypergeometric solutions for the elliptic and/or degenerate discrete Painleve equations are obtained. The method was applied to the Hamiltonian sturucture for the differential case.
T.Ikeda studied the reductions of solitonic equations. Heused the Fermionic Fock space to obtain a combinatorial formula for Schur's Q- functions. Also he succeded to identify Schur's Q-functions as some classes in equivariant cohomologies, suggesting that the study of special functions in the setting of torus action and its fixed points will be fruitful.