Nonlinear partial differntial equations related to geometric variational problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (40211411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAYATANI Shin  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor (70222180)
MAEDA Yoshiaki  Keio University, Department of Mathematics, Professor (40101076)
TACHIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Science University, Department of Mathematics, Professor (50188257)
KUBO Masashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor (20319148)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor (90272020)
笹原 康浩  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (90235292)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDifferential Geometry / Harmonic Map / Variational Problems / Crystal Lattices / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 熱方程式 / Yang-Mills接続
Research Abstract
The head investigator researches the geometric visualization of standard realized crystal lattices, which related with harmonic maps as an example of geometric variational problems. The standard realization of crystal lattices is defined by Kotani-Sunada, and it is considered as a realization of real crystals in nature. The definition of crystal lattice is an abelian covering of finite graph. The covering transformation group and/or the first fundamental group of a finite graph is its the first homology group and it is abelian. So, the crystal lattice is an abelian convering graph of a finite graph. The standard realization of a crystal lattices is defined using harmonic maps into Albanese Torus. Hence the definition is very abstract.
The head investigator construct an application to visualize the standard realization of crystal lattices. Sunada constructs K4 Crystal Lattice as the standard realization of K4 Graph in 3-dimensional Euclidean space. Our application plays important role in calculations of the K4 real crystal with Carbon atoms