Research of Optimal Control and Inverse Problems for Nonlinear Evolution Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGIRI Shin-ichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Minoru  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70207215)
NAITO Yuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231458)
ISHII Katsuyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 海事科学部, 助教授 (40232227)
KOJIMA Fumio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70234763)
YAGI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoptimal control / inverse problem / nonlinear evolution equation / nonlinear wave / vibrating membrane / visco-elasticity / parameter identification / optimality condition / 最適性の必要条件 / 安定性 / 同定問題 / 最小2乗法
Research Abstract
According to the research plan, the head investigator Nakagiri studied and summarized the research on optimal control and inverse problems for nonlinear evolution equations. He has proved the Gateaux and Frechet differentiability of solution mappings for nonlinear first and second-order evolution equations with respect to forcing functions and initial values. Based on the results and the variational method due to Lions, we have investigated nonconvex cost optimal control problems and inverse problems for more physically important nonlinear equations such as distributed neural network equations, sine-Gordon equations, Klein-Gordon equations, viscoelastic equations, and equations of vibrating membrane with strong viscosity. These equations have own hard nonlinear structures and required the special and proper analysis of solutions. In order to solve our problems we have to obtain the delicate and proper estimates of solutions. Under the conscious of problems, we have succeeded in obtaini … More ng the results of problems for the above equations with the help of Drs Ha, Vanualailai, Hwang, and Wang. In addition, we have studied the optimal control and inverse problems for abstract nonlinear Volterra integro-differential equations with applications to viscoelastic equations with long memory. The researches of other investigators are as follows. The investigator Tabata studied the mathematical models in population movements and epidemiology. The investigator Naito studied the structure of self-similar solutions for nonlinear PDE's, and the investigator Ishii studied the convergence of algorithm for motion by mean curvature. The investigator Kojima proposed and studied the new method of data mining by the analysis of inverse problems, and applied it to the estimation problem for nondestructive testing. The investigator Yagi studied model equations appearing in mathematical physics and ecology from the stand point of infinite dimensional dynamical systems. The results of all investigators were published in the journals given below. Less