Joint eigenfunctions of the quantum Toda lattice and the quantum cohomology of the flag varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kaoru  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40232178)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsToda lattice / iso level set / quantization / Radon transform / 等位集合 / フーリエ積分 / 旗多様体
Research Abstract
We considered the quantization of the Toda lattice. Let E be 2n dimensional Euclid space. Let $F$ be the space of Fourier integrals with smooth rapidly decreasing functions. We also consider a certain dual space of F, F'. We see that F' has D-module structure. We see that E has foliation by iso level set of Toda lattice. The Fourier integrals are divided into direction of moduli space and that of iso level sets. We call the restriction of the Fourier integrals to the iso level set of Toda lattice as Radon transform. We can define Radon transform of F'. We show that if we restrict the category of the ring of differential, the D-module structure of F' is preserved. As application we show that the integrability of the quantum Toda lattice.