| Project/Area Number |
16540205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
NARAZAKI Takashi (2005-2007) Tokai University, School of Science, Professor (70119692)
松山 登喜夫 (2004) 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70249712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masaru Tokai University, School of Science, Professor (10056252)
TANAKA Minoru Tokai University, School of Science, Professor (10112773)
AKAMATSU Toyohiro Tokai University, School of Science, Professor (00112772)
ITO Tatsuo Tokai University, School of Science, Professor (20151516)
楢崎 隆 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70119692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | damped wave equation / odd data problem / asymptotic behavior / oscillating boundary / suspended string / cut locus / Tononogov's theorem / hypoellipticity / 消散項を有する波動方程式 / 臨界指数 / suspended string / 時間大域解 / 測地線 / Topongovの比較定理 / cut locus / 準楕円型偏微分作用素 / L^p-L^q estimates / damped wave equation / Wave equation / time-dependent dissipation / L^p-estimates / local energy decay / scattering theory / periodic solution / quasiperiodic solution / energy nondecay |
| Research Abstract |
Under certain restriction on dissipation term, Matsuyama and Tanaka proved the existence of scattering states and no decay of energy in time to an initial-boundary-value problem for the wave equation in the exterior domain outside a compact obstacle. Narazaki studied the Cauchy problem to nonlinear wave equation with linear dissipation. Using rapid decay estimates of the solutions to the corresponding linear equations with odd initial data, he proved existence of global solutions in time to nonlinear damped wave equations, when order of nonlinear is over new critical exponent proposed by him. Moreover, he studied the case where initial data belong to L^<P> (1<p), and they proved that time global solutions exist when order of nonlinear term is over 1+2/np , where n is a space dimension that is not larger than 3. Yamaguchi studied an initial boundary value problem for a one-dimensional wave equation in a domain with time-quasiperiodically oscillating boundary, he indicated general conditions under which every solution of the stated problem is quasiperiodic. Moreover, he studied nonlinear wave equation that is model for suspended string. He proved the existence periodic solutions, bounded time global solutions and regularity of solutions. Tanaka showed the structure of cut locus of any points on revolutionary torus surfaces in Euclidean space, and he extend the conjecture on conjugate locus "Jacobi's last geometric statement" to wider class of Liouville surfaces. Moreover, he determined the structure of the cut locus of a class of two-spheres of revolution, which includes all ellipsoids of revolution. Furthermore, he showed that the subclass of this class gives a new model surface for Topogonov's comparison theorem. Akamatsu proved the hypoellipticity of second order partial differential operator with principal symbol that changes sign.