studies on the relationship of the structure of manifolds and p-harmonic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  Shikoku University, Faculty of Management and Information, Professor (20197271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor (70005809)
KATSUDA Atsushi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60183779)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsp-harmonic function / p-harmonic map / Riemannian manifold / graph / 幾何学 / P-調和写像 / p-ラプラシアン / p-harmonic morphism / スペクトル
Research Abstract
P-Laplacian Δ_p(1<P<∞)is defined as operator acting on functions on Riemannian manifolds. The p-harmonic function u is defind by Δ_<p>u=div(|∇u|^<p-2> ∇u)=0. In the case of p=2, it becomes the usual harmonic map. We may consider the p-harmonic function the extension of harmonic function. In fact, the p-harmonic function is a critical point of the p-energy functional. Euler-Lagrange equation of it is that of the p-harmonic function. Because this equation is a nonlinear elliptic partial equation, it is hard to handle. We can define the p-Laplacian on graphs also, and define the p-harmonic function on graphs.
We consider the spectrum of the p-Laplacian on graphs, p-harmonic morphisms between two graphs, and estimates for the solutions of p-Laplace equations on graphs. More precisely we prove a Ceeger type inequality and a Brooks type inequality for infinite graphs. We showed p-harmonic morphisms and horizontal conformal maps between two graphs are equivalent. We give some estimates for solutions of p-Laplace equations, which coincide with Green kernels in the case of p=2.
Harmonic maps flow and p-harmonics flow are closely related to harmonic maps and p-harmonic maps.
The stationary state of harmonic maps flow becomes the harmonic map, and the stationary state of p-harmonic maps flow becomes the p-harmonic map. But they do not necessarily converge, but blow-up of the solutions happen. We report this phenomena as research notes in Bulletin of Shikoku University.