Research on cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation by using very high energy (TeV) gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tatsuo  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60241741)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVery high energy (TeV) gamma rays / Particle acceleration / Origin of cosmic rays / Supernova remnants (SNRs) / Galactic center / 宇宙系加速 / 宇宙線の期限 / RX 0852.0-4622
Research Abstract
This purpose of this research is to investigate the origin of cosmic rays (CRs), by using very high energy (TeV) gamma rays. The CANGAROO-II Imaging Atomspheric Cherenkov Telescope (IACT) has detected TeV gamma-ray emissions from the Galactic Center and the supernova remnant (SNR) RX J0852.0-4622. I contribute to constructing the nonthermal emission models for radio-to-TeV gamma rays. The modeling of multiband spectra for these objects is necessary for understanding particle acceleration and propagation of the galactic CRs. The CANGAROO team introduced the Fisher discriminant method for bias-free stereoscopic observational analysis. And the CANGAROO-III stereoscopic IACT confirmed the extended TeV gamma-ray emission from the Vela pulsar wind nebula, which was detected by the H.E.S.S. stereoscopic system. We also put constraints on the diffusive shock acceleration by using the Chandra Observation of nonthermal X-ray filaments in young SNRs. Moreover, we discuss a possible origin of the spectral break near PeV (knee) in CR spectrum. We assume the hypothetical extragalactic CRs and investigate effects of their modulation by the galactic wind by using numerical simulations. We found that the knee structure is reproduced by a superposition of the extragalactic modulated CRs and the galactic ones originating from SNRs.