| Project/Area Number |
16540217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
HATSUKADE Isamu University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30221500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Makoto University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80264365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Gamma-Ray Burst / Optical Observation / Observation Instruments / Grand-based Observation / Transient Objects / 地上観測装置 / 流星 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed Miyazaki Wide-field Monitor (MWM), a robotic wide-field monitoring system to observe the optical flashes of the Gamma-ray bursts (GRBs). MWM was set up in the computer-controlled observation room at Miyazaki University. The main instrument of MWM is three wide-field cameras, camera-A, camera-B, and camera-C, each consists of a high-speed photo lenses and a cooled CCD camera. The field of view of the camera is 66 x 47 degrees for camera-A, and 30 x 30 degrees for camera-B and C. The limiting magnitude of the camera at the center of the field of view with a 15 seconds exposure is 11.0 for camera-A, and 11.5 for camera-B and C. All cameras are mounted on the computerized equatorial mount to locate and track an object. We operated only the camera-A for two years from December, 2004. Five GRBs were occurred in the field of view of the camera-A, however, it was not possible to observe the optical flashes because of bad weather. Since the operation of all cameras began in January, 2007, the optical flashes are expected to be observed with MWM once or twice a year.