Deformed quadrupole magnets for big-acceptance spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seigo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70013422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Osamu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50092292)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic spectrometer / quadrupole magnet / magnetic field distribution / three-dimensional distribution / 3次元磁場計算
Research Abstract
In order to design a big-acceptance magnetic spectrometer, we often have to utilize deformed quadrupole magnets. In present research, we treated quadrupole magnets whose bore are tapered along the symmetry axis. We tried to find a suitable trial function to express the magnetic field distribution with as small number of parameters as possible.
With the three-dimensional magnetic field calculating program TOSCA, we calculated the field distribution for 60 cases of the geometry and the electric current (3 cases of length, 5 cases of the bore taper, 4 cases of current). 294 data points in the region of interest for each case were compared with the trial function.
In the case of the fixed-bore (ordinary) quadrupole magnets, 7 length-independent parameters were extracted by the fit to 882 data point of 3 cases of length.
In the case of the tapered-bore (deformed) quadrupole magnets, 10 parameters were necessary to reproduce the 4410 data points of 3 lengths and 5 tapers. Because the parameters are independent not only of the lengths, but also of the tapers, we can reproduce the field distributions of arbitrary lengths and tapers. We were able to extract the current-independent parameters by fitting to 17640 data points of 3 lengths, 5 tapers and 4 currents although the standard deviation became 2 times bigger than the fixed-bore case.