Study of production mechanism of universe's baryon number and neutrino masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10125677)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutrino / universe's baryon number / inflation universe / supersymmetry / supergravity / gravitino / ニュートリノの質量
Research Abstract
The seesaw mechanism that explains naturally the observed small neutrino masses predicts heavy Majorana neutrinos. It is known that the decay of the heavy Majorana neutrinos produce lepton asymmetry which is converted to the baryon asymmetry. Thus, one may explain the baryon-number asymmetry in the universe by the decay of the Majorana neutrino decay. In the present project we have shown that it is indeed the case and that the observed neutrino masses are very consistent with the mechanism of the above baryogenesis. In particular, we have considered inflation models based on supergravity and found that most of the inflation models produce too much gravitinos if the above baryogenesis takes place. We have also found that gauge and anomaly mediation scenarios for supersymmetry breaking do not suffer from this problem. Therefore the present baryogenesis scenario based on the decay of heavy Majorana neutrinos predicts certain spectra of super-particles at low energies, which will be tested at the near future collider experiments such as LHC.