String field theory and D-brane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (50202320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstring field theory / subcritical string / D brane / open string sector / Calogero equation / M theory / Nambu bracket / UV / IR mixing / 非臨界弦 / Dブレイン / 結合則の破れ / 双対性 / 境界状態 / 共形場理論 / 行列模型 / Louville方程式 / 超弦理論 / 量子重力 / 非摂動的手法 / べき等方程式 / Cardy条件 / 非可換幾何学
Research Abstract
We studied string field theory and the subcritical quantum gravity which is described by the matrix quantum mechanics. In particular, we focused on the open string sector where the D-brane plays the fundamental role. Matrix quantum mechanics is defined by the quantum mechanical system where matrix is used as the dynamical degree of freedom. So far, people have studied their closed string sector. These degree of freedom is known to be reduced to the free fermion and extensive study was possible for them. On the other hand, the open string which is related the D-brane is described by so called non-singlet sector. The system is then governed by the Calogero system with interactions. Because of this interaction, the analysis of the system becomes far more difficult and there have not been many studies. In order to treat this issue, in this study, we focused on the infinite set of conserved charges and succeeded to construct the states which diagonalize all the charges. In this way, we clarified the solvability of the open string sector which has not been so clear. We also studied M(embrane) theory in the 3 form flux background. This is a generalization of the string motion in the presence of two form flux. So far, this problem has been studied so called Nambu bracket. In this study, we have studied the motion of point like particle, which will spread when it moves in the flux. From this observation, we could define the vertex which describe the interaction of the particle. We also studied UV/IR mixing which was studied extensively in the noncommutative space to our background.