Implementation of Radiation Hardened High Voltage Power Supply Utilizing Piezoelectric Transformer and Measurement of Radiation Hardness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
IMORI Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Research Associate, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (70011690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPiezoceramic Transformer / High Voltage Power Supply / Stabilization of Output Voltage / Radiation Hardness / Feedback / チャネル実装密度
Research Abstract
A Japanese group, participating in an international joint experiment ATLAS using LHC currently built in CERN, takes charge of a detector Thin Gap Chamber (TGC). The purpose of this research is to prove the high voltage power supply utilizing a piezoelectric ceramic transformer suits the high voltage power supply of TGC.
TGC, using a number of high voltage power supplies, needs the multi-channel high-voltage power supply system that mounts a lot of high voltage power supplies in a compact size. So it is important to decrease the volume of the high-voltage power supply, and to raise the number of channels per volume. Sixty channels of the high-voltage power supplies have been successfully installed into the crate of 2U in height suited to 19-inch racks. Two high-voltage power supply systems were manufactured in 2004 fiscal year.
The high-voltage power supply system was irradiated to gamma rays with cobalt 60 and to protons at PSI in Switzerland, by which radiation hardness of this power su … More pply was measured. As a result, it was proven that the high voltage power supply system satisfies the criteria for radiation hardness provided by CERN
This high-voltage power supply system has supported the functions that are needed by TGC. The system meets the requirements requested when the system is actually integrated into the apparatus of the experiment. We could have bid against CAEN for the high voltage power supply system of TGC if specifications of the tender do not claim that a high voltage power supply system shares the common crate with low voltage power supplies
This high-voltage power supply system is connected to a computer with a USB cable. The control program of the system is available for Windows and Linux.
This high-voltage power supply system has been taken note of by CERN people at the electronic section. The evaluation to examine whether the system can be adopted in CERN is in progress. Moreover, the joint development of the high-voltage power supply system is now proposed Less