Superfield Renormalization Group and Threshold Corrections to Soft Supersymmetry Breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Thchnology, Associate Professor (60262424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SO Hiroto  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (20196992)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrenormalization group / supersymmetry / threshold correction / superfield formalism / 赤外固定点 / 超共形場
Research Abstract
We have studied supersymmetric models with strongly-coupled, superconformal fixed point. The results obtained are as follows:
1) We proposed a new mechanism for generating a large mass scale at which the superconformal sector decouples. The mass scale is generated by its own strong dynamics, and is hierarchically large, compared to supersymmetry breaking scale of order TeV, due to the power-law suppression of the self-coupling of the scalar field.
2) We proposed a new model which can solve the supersymmetric little hierarchy problem by introducing a strongly-coupled sector at TeV scale. We also discuss possible threshold corrections at the decoupling of the strongly-coupled sector.
3) More generally, we studied threshold corrections to soft supersymmetry breaking parameters at a heavy mass threshold and proposed a new formula for calculating such corrections by utilizing the superfield formalism. In case that a heavy vector supermultiplet decouples, we showed our formula is consistent with the desired UV insensitivity of anomaly-mediated supersymmetry breaking. In case that a heavy chiral supermultiplet decouples, we found an apparent discrepancy, but we showed how such discrepancies can be removed by improving the matching condition for wavefunction renormalizations of chiral superfields.