Project/Area Number |
16540239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Norio Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (00025462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Takeo Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant, 自然科学系, 助手 (00323999)
SUMIYOSHI Takayuki Tokyo Metro.Univ.Fac., Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (30154628)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Reactor neutrino / Neutrino oscillation / Liquid scintilltor / Fast Flash ADC / Low noise PMT / Geant4 simulation / Thermal neutron Absorption by Gd / Gd入りの液体シンチレータ / シミュレーション / FADC |
Research Abstract |
The following investigation has been done. 1) Investigation of liquid scintillator and acrylic vessel Appropriate acryl for a vessel has been chose. Long term stability test is still going on. 2) R/D of fast FADC A prototype FADC module of 500MHz, 8bit has been produced and tested. Linearity : sufficiently good Digital integration in FPGA on the module has been proved to be sufficiently fast for a trigger. 3) Simulation A process for the absorption of neutrons by Gd has been implemented by the collaboration with Geant4 developers, which will be provided for the public use after the test of the performance. A simulation program both for a prototype detector and for a full detector is now almost ready for use. The is now being tuned. 4) Test of Low noise 10" photomultiplier tube. Investigation has been done by usin HPK 10" PMT. It has been proved that it has sufficient performance for the neutrino detector. Low noise PMT is considered to be available by using a new special furnace.